LOVE LIBRARY
[…] The specifications for Indicator Eight, Skilled Nurse Care Minutes per RHC Day, are as follows. Numerator. Total skilled nursing minutes provided by a hospice on all RHC service days within a reporting period.

Denominator. The total number of RHC days provided by a hospice within a reporting period. Index Earned Point Criterion.

Hospices earn a point towards the HCI if their individual hospice score for Skilled Nursing Minutes per RHC day falls above the 10th percentile ranking among hospices nationally. (9). Indicator Nine.

Skilled Nursing Minutes on Weekends Our regulations at § 418.100(c)(2) require that “[n]ursing services, physician services, and drugs and biologicals. . .

Be made routinely available on a 24-hour basis seven days a week”.[] Fewer observed hospice Start Printed Page 42562services on weekends (relative to that provided on weekdays) is not itself an indication of a lack of access. In fact, on weekends, patients' caregivers are more likely to be around and could prefer privacy from hospice staff.