LOVE LIBRARY
[…] Furthermore, BONs are unable to determine a nurse's competency without the completion and passage of the National Council Licensure Examination. Without a license, a nurse cannot be held accountable for a mistake by a BON, because there is no means to report them to a BON if an adverse event takes place. This also means there is no recourse for the patient if they are harmed.

By allowing pre-licensure nurses to deliver telehealth services, VA would be exposing patients and nurses in the process of seeking licensure to great risk. Further, NCSBN stated that section 1730C(b)(1) defines a covered health professional as not only an employee of the Department appointed under the authority under section 7306, 7405, 7406, or 7408 of this title or title 5, but also a health care professional who has “an active, current, full and unrestricted license, registration and certification in a State to practice the health care profession of the health care professional.” NCSBN stated that while 38 U.S.C. 7405 includes unlicensed or pre-licensure individuals, it believed section 1730C explicitly states that in order to practice telemedicine, a provider must have an active license.